Monday, February 15, 2016

20 Best Films of 2015

20 Best Films of 2015

Quick trivia! You see my cover image? You see that it's Leonardo DiCaprio and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu accepting Golden Globes for The Revenant? The thing is, there's no The Revenant in this list. Lol. Lolololol. Yeah well I should not have called this list a "best films" list because this is more like a list of "favorite films". So, perhaps, in a truer "best films" list, The Revenant will undoubtedly be in such lists.

Saturday, February 13, 2016

10 Best Directors of 2015


Here is the third installment of 2015 Movie Recap. Picking the 10 best directors of 2015 is perhaps the most difficult and the trickiest part of this annual recap, because I think it is a real challenge to actually distinguish the director's effort from the film itself. Would good films actually translate to good directions? Or, is it the opposite: that good directions would translate to good films? Still, however, this is all my particular picks of those acclaimed directors who made these incredible films of this year.


Thursday, February 11, 2016

40 Best Acting Performances of 2015


The second installment of 2015 Movie Recap. Sorry for the long wait after my latest post of 15 Best Movie Characters of 2015 because, this year, I made not 20, but 40 images of best acting performances of 2015. I divided this list into four sublist: 10 best actors in leading roles, 10 best actresses in leading roles, 10 best actors in supporting roles, and 10 best actresses in supporting roles.

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

15 Best Movie Characters of 2015


This is my first installment of 2015 Movie Recap. Since last year I started including my selection of best movie characters of the year, of course with lots of images (so watch out for bandwidth drainer after the jump!). Last year I made 20 in the list, this year I kinda narrow it down to 15.

Monday, January 25, 2016

Me On The Movie Presents: 2015 Movie Recap - Introduction


Hello people. Welcome back. Nah I don't wanna start this incredible series of posts with excuses about where I have been and why I haven't been writing anything in this blog. Because they are excuses, you know--they are not real reasons. Not only that I haven't been writing enough, I also haven't been watching enough. 2015 records the lowest number of films I watched throughout the year, compared to years before. Sad, isn't it? So if you think this recap is not good enough for you, well, you can kindly leave :)

Thursday, October 8, 2015

THE MARTIAN (2015): Uplifting in A Good Way


Never blame whoever who thinks that NASA's recent publication about water on Mars is part of promotional gimmicks for The Martian, newest sci-fi flick from Ridley Scott. In fact, this publication was based on scientific evidence and, the most important thing, The Martian has been released worldwide many days before. But, with the hype of Blood Moon phenomenon on the Web recently, The Martian defines the perfect time for us, sci-fi lovers or not, to head our face up to the sky for a moment and think if someday in the future it's possible for us to live our life out there.

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Me On The Movie's 3rd Anniversary

Me On The Movie's 3rd Anniversary

Happy 3rd anniversary, Me On The Movie! For a child, year three is the last year before he enters kindergarten or such, but for a blog, year three is the year every blogger's consistency is tested. I won't fill this incredible year with another ramble of how my (useless) daily activity has got me away from watching and writing about movies (because you already had that in the 2nd anniversary), I haven't even blogged for like three months (!), so to make today worth for an anniversary celebration, I make a list of my favorite movies of all time—establishing a clear stand that Me On The Movie is still exist, even though so rarely updated.

Saturday, February 21, 2015

20 Best Movies of 2014

20 Best Movies of 2014

Academy Awards is just a few days to go, and 'though I know that you people can't take your attention away from predicting who's gonna win and who's gonna go home empty-handed, it's never late for me to, finally, present the last series of 2014 Movie Recap. This is my choice of 20 Best Movies of 2014!